GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

 

General Regulation (EU) of the European Parliament and of the Council 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (known as the GDPR), which enters into force on 25 May 2018, extends the rights of personal data subjects.

MENDELU processes personal data of employees especially for the purpose of fulfilling the employer’s obligations. These include, for example, wage calculation, registration at the social security office and social and health insurance levies.

If you are a science and research staff or an academic staff, your personal data will be also processed in accordance with Section 75 of the Higher Education Act, as amended, to record your publishing and editorial activities or in order to ensure the course of the habilitation or professorship procedures.

MENDELU may also process your personal data for the purposes of the University presentation.

An employer who intends to recruit new staff on the basis of a selection procedure first collects the personal data of persons (candidates) of an indeterminate number, who have shown their interest in becoming its employee,

even without their consent on the basis of Section 5 (2) (b) of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as such processing is necessary for the negotiations regarding the conclusion of a contract (of employment) made at the proposal of the data subject (a filed application to the selection procedure).

General Data Protection Regulation, final version dated 27 April 2016(PDF) - HERE

 

GDPR at MENDELU (in czech)

 

 


<< <  September 2019  > >>
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30